Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV06618, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The additional number of interrogatories propounded here is significant, but a review of those interrogatories suggests that they do not appear to impose such a burden to give rise to a presumption that the discovery is propounded only to harass defendant. Plaintiff sufficiently has explained the need for the additional discovery, and the motion for a protective order is denied. 

Under CCP § 2030.090 (c):
“(c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just.”

Defendant will be ordered to permit the discovery and serve verified responses to the special interrogatories.    

Both sides seek monetary sanctions.  CCP § 2030.090(d) provides:
 “The court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order under this section, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 

Here, the motion for a protective order is denied. It has not been opposed unsuccessfully, so no sanctions are awarded to the moving party.