Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV06618, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] There are no statutes cited permitting this court to issue a protective as to requests for admissions or document demands, and the court is aware of no statutory limitation on the number of document demands which can be propounded.  In any case, the court will not consider issuing a protective order with respect to any discovery other than the special interrogatories. 

Defendant here relies on CCP §§ 2030.090(a), which provides, in connection only with interrogatories: 
“When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” 

CCP § 2030.090(b) provides, in pertinent part:  
 “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: 
(1) That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered.
(2) That, contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2030.050, the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted.”
With respect to protective orders generally, the burden of showing good cause is ordinarily on the party seeking the protective order. Beverly Hills Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v.