Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV06618, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition.
(3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.

(b)   If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.”
(Emphasis added).

CCP section 2030.050 provides requirements for the declaration for additional discovery, requiring “a declaration containing substantially the following...” including paragraphs stating:
“4.   I have previously propounded a total of _______ interrogatories to this party, of which ______ interrogatories are not official form interrogatories….