Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV06812, Date: 2025-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The demurrer to this cause of action is overruled.
Motion to Strike
There has been no separate motion to strike filed by defendant, and no separate hearing reservation has evidently been obtained. There has been separate opposition filed to the motion to strike, which, according to the proposed order, which was filed, evidently seeks to strike the prayers for attorney’s fees and punitive damages.
As discussed in some detail above, the complaint sufficiently states a cause of action for elder abuse against the moving defendant. Under Welfare & Institutions Code §15657, heightened remedies are available in an Elder Abuse case, which include attorney’s fees and exemplary damages:
“Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law:
(a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term "costs" includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.
(b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.