Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 24NNCV06812, Date: 2025-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The demurrer accordingly is sustained without leave to amend at the concession of plaintiffs.
First Cause of Action—Elder Abuse and Neglect
Defendant Geriheal, P.C. (Geriheal) argues that the complaint fails to sufficiently allege a cause of action for Elder Abuse, as the cause of action as to moving defendant, and its employee, Dr. Brinley, does not involve neglect, in essence, the failure to provide medical care, but the complaint takes issue with the way Dr. Brinley provided medical care, in effect, the undertaking of medical services.
Welfare & Institutions Code §15657, provides for heightened remedies to an elder adult:
“Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse…”
The complaint alleges that defendants subjected decedent to neglect. [Complaint, paras. 66, 67]. Under Section 15610.57, “neglect” is defined as follows:
“(a) "Neglect" means either of the following: