Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 25NNCV02204, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The showing of a probability of prevailing is not sufficiently strong here.
To the extent plaintiff appears to seek to enforce the soundproofing requirement in the CC&Rs, it appears that plaintiff is seeking to enforce a CC&R which has been amended by the election, so this relief is not available until there is a determination that the election was not valid such that the version of the CC&R prior to the amendment can be enforced by a member of the Association.
Civil Code § 5975(a) provides with respect to common interest developments:
“(a) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.”
The CC&R sought to be enforced is not being sought to be enforced in its current form, as amended by the recent election, and is improperly pursued on this motion.