Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 25NNCV02204, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] It is not clear that the conduct alleged would give rise to the type of harm to be enjoined by a preliminary injunction. In addition, to the extent the motion may be seeking removal of a director who has just been re-elected and who also defeated a recall, it would appear that such affirmative removal should be more clearly noticed, and, as argued in the opposition, to show a conflict of interest requires the presentation of evidence of a material financial benefit or concealment, which do not exist here. See Harvey v. The Landing HOA (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 809, 824. Corporations Code § 7223 gives courts authority to “remove from office any director in case of fraudulent or dishonest acts or gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the corporation or breach of any duty arising as a result of Section 7238 and may bar from reelection any director so removed for a period prescribed by the court.” Conduct rising to this level has not been established here.