Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC648515, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion to strike seeks to strike various allegations from the pleading, including those involving live electrical wires, allegations concerning the alleged government claim, as well as the claim for punitive damages. 

Under CCP section 435, a party may serve and file a motion to strike a part of a pleading.  Upon such a motion, a court may “strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”  CCP sec. 436(a).  

Under CCP section 431.10(c), an “immaterial allegation,” as defined in that section, “means ‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.”

CCP Section 431.10(b) defines an immaterial allegation as follows:
“(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:
(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.”  
 
Defendants do not explain how any of the purported immaterial allegations are in fact immaterial.  As discussed above, the argument appears to primarily be that the subject allegations are not true.