Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC648515, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has now alleged separately the first cause of action for dangerous condition of public property pursuant to Government Code section 835, and the second cause of action for general negligence/gross negligence as against the Burbank defendants, and then as to HHS Construction.  

The cause of action as to the Burbank defendants alleges that liability is based on Government Code section 815.2.   [5AC, para. 33]. 

Government Code § 815 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute:
(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”

Government Code section 815.2 provides a statutory exception, providing, in pertinent part: