Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC648515, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The cause of action as to the Burbank defendants alleges that liability is based on Government Code section 815.2.   [5AC, para. 33]. 

Government Code § 815 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute:
(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”

Government Code section 815.2 provides a statutory exception, providing, in pertinent part:
“(a) A public entity is liable for injury caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.”

The court previously found insufficient allegations in the TAC that, “Defendants were negligent in failing to inspect and maintain the power line,” and “Defendants re-hung the wires and the guy wires, and/or installed the poles, only to have the same failure occur within three months’ time.”