Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC648515, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Hayes Decl., Order, Ex. 2, para. 5, emphasis added]. 
Defendant argues that the submission via disclosure of a recording of the testing portion of the IME of raw data to a non-licensed mental health professional such as counsel for plaintiff would compromise the ethical obligations of the examining mental health professional, and pose a risk of the raw data being improperly interpreted or the testing protocols disseminated, jeopardizing their value.

As the parties have previously recognized, the court’s determination concerning the recording of the IME proceedings is subject to CCP section 2032.530, which provides, in connection with a mental examination:
“(a) The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.
(b) Nothing in this title shall be construed to alter, amend, or affect existing case law with respect to the presence of the attorney for the examinee or other persons during the examination by agreement or court order.”
The court, in recognition of this statutory “right to record a mental examination by audio technology,” has accordingly ordered that the recording be permitted.   
HHS Construction argues that the examining neuropsychologist originally designated by defendant to conduct the IME, Dr.