Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2023-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court’s tentative ruling on all other issues raised in the motions and opposition to the motions to dismiss was intended to and became the final ruling of the court on those issues.  For clarity, that ruling is again set forth in this tentative ruling, beginning with “CCP § 583.310 provides,” below.  

The issue to be newly addressed at this continued hearing is addressed at the analysis section below entitled, “ISSUES TO BE ADDRESSED AND RESOLVED AT THIS CONTINUED HEARING.”     



ISSUES RESOLVED BY THE COURT’S PREVIOUS RULING ON DECEMBER 1, 2023
CCP § 583.310 provides:
“An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.”
   
Under CCP § 583.360:
“(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.

(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

This provision is mandatory.  Martorana v. Marlin & Saltzman (2009, 2nd Dist) 175 Cal.App.4th 685, 700.   

The five-year period begins upon the filing of the complaint in the action.  Bosworth v.