Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2023-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also fails to address the circumstance here that the matter was not during the appeal period under any colorable argument completely stayed, by court order or by operation of law. 

To the extent plaintiff vaguely argues that the doctor defendants have agreed that the period was excluded from the calculation, plaintiff does not submit any proof of such an agreement. 

Under CCP § 583.330: 
“The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means:

 (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal.

 (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.”

Plaintiff points to no proof of a stipulation to stay the matter with respect to any period of appeal.  
Plaintiff seems to rely on a Declaration of Christopher Wend, counsel for the doctors, which was filed on January 3, 2023, for a January 20, 2023 hearing date.  [Lindemann Decl., Ex. 7].