Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2023-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court’s minute order of July 26, 2019 continued the hearing on the motions for summary judgment, noting that moving defendants had filed replies indicating that the Dr. Gazi declarations were not served with the opposition papers, and were untimely served and filed on July 18, 2019.  [Minute Order, 07/26/2019].  

Plaintiff has been well aware that Dr. Gazi would be required to be fully deposed before he would be permitted to testify at trial concerning his opinions in this matter.  (See CCP section 2034.300 (“...on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following:…(d) Make that expert available for a deposition”).)  

  A critical fact in this matter is that Dr.