Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2023-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Notwithstanding any other law, including Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310, for all civil actions filed on or before April 6, 2020, the time in which to bring the action to trial is extended by six months for a total time of five years and six months.”

As noted above, the parties have previously submitted an order for signature and filing of the court, with all sides taking the position that five years from the date the action was filed, on January 22, 2018, plus the six months/180 days pursuant to Emergency Rule 10(a) is July 22, 2023.  [Order, filed 10/04/2022, p. 2].

Under CCP § 583.340:
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:

 (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.

(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.

(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”

Plaintiff here argues that the case is scheduled for trial within the time prescribed by the Code, so it should not be dismissed.