Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (No deposit has ever been made to cover the sanctions awarded only against plaintiff Steger).   The deposit amount mentioned in the Notice is $10,009.35.  [Notice of Deposit, para. 6].  The amount of the sanctions awards are $6,672.90 and $3,341.93, which combined would total $10,024.83, more than the original deposit.  

The deposit is expressly made pursuant to CCP section 995.710, under which:
“(a) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or to the extent the statute providing for a bond precludes a deposit in lieu of bond or limits the form of deposit, the principal may, without prior court approval, instead of giving a bond, deposit with the officer any of the following:
(1) Lawful money of the United States or a cashier's check, made payable to the officer, issued by a bank, savings association, or credit union authorized to do business in this state. The money shall be held in trust by the officer in interest-bearing deposit or share accounts.”

As previously pointed out, judgment debtors had evidently overlooked subdivision (b) of CCP section 995.710, which expressly requires, in pertinent part:
“(b) The deposit shall be in an amount or have a face value, or, in the case of bonds or notes, have a market value, equal to or in excess of the amount that would be required to be secured by the bond if the bond were given by an admitted surety insurer.” 

Under CCP section 917.1, with respect to the amount of the bond to be given by an admitted surety: