Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The original notice of deposit made no mention of Blake Lindemann as an individual, but served only to bond the liability of the firm.  This notice has not been modified or cured.  To the extent the second notice of the deposit of additional funds for the first time makes reference to Blake Lindeman, the deposit is not for the full amount required to be deposited, only for the purported additional one-half portion (and, as noted above is not for even that full amount), and the language of the notice does not protect defendant as required under CCP section 995.710 

CCP section 995.710 (c) requires:
“(c) The deposit shall be accompanied by an agreement executed by the principal authorizing the officer to collect, sell, or otherwise apply the deposit to enforce the liability of the principal on the deposit. The agreement shall include the address at which the principal may be served with notices, papers, and other documents under this chapter.”

The second Notice of Deposit in Lieu of Bond states, in pertinent part:
“2. The principals protected by the deposit to stay enforcement pending appeal are Lindemann Law APC and Blake Lindemann (collectively, the “Firm”)….