Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Alliance Bank v. Murray (1984, 2nd Dist.) 161 Cal. App. 3d 1, 5-6.

   In any case, plaintiff has cited to no legal authority under which monetary sanctions can be awarded in these circumstances, and the notice of motion is not clear with respect to the basis for the sanctions relief sought, against whom such relief is sought, or the nature of the relief sought.   No sanctions are awarded.  

Motion Objecting to Bond
Defendant Olympus objects to the sufficiency of the amount of judgment debtor Lindeman Law, APC’s bond/undertaking on appeal.  

CCP section 995.920 provides:
“The beneficiary may object to a bond on any of the following grounds:
(a) The sureties are insufficient.
(b) The amount of the bond is insufficient.
(c) The bond, from any other cause, is insufficient.

CCP section 995.930 provides:
“(a) An objection shall be in writing and shall be made by noticed motion. The notice of motion shall specify the precise grounds for the objection. If a ground for the objection is that the amount of the bond is insufficient, the notice of motion shall state the reason for the insufficiency and shall include an estimate of the amount that would be sufficient.