Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The money shall be held in trust by the officer in interest-bearing deposit or share accounts.”

As previously pointed out, judgment debtors had evidently overlooked subdivision (b) of CCP section 995.710, which expressly requires, in pertinent part:
“(b) The deposit shall be in an amount or have a face value, or, in the case of bonds or notes, have a market value, equal to or in excess of the amount that would be required to be secured by the bond if the bond were given by an admitted surety insurer.” 

Under CCP section 917.1, with respect to the amount of the bond to be given by an admitted surety:
“(b)… The undertaking shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order.”

The original deposit here was for less than the amount of the judgment or order, not one and one-half times the amount.  The deposit accordingly did not comply with the statutory requirements for making a deposit in lieu of bond, and did not give rise to application of a stay.