Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC691050, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] No sanctions are awarded.  

Motion Objecting to Bond
Defendant Olympus objects to the sufficiency of the amount of judgment debtor Lindeman Law, APC’s bond/undertaking on appeal.  

CCP section 995.920 provides:
“The beneficiary may object to a bond on any of the following grounds:
(a) The sureties are insufficient.
(b) The amount of the bond is insufficient.
(c) The bond, from any other cause, is insufficient.

CCP section 995.930 provides:
“(a) An objection shall be in writing and shall be made by noticed motion. The notice of motion shall specify the precise grounds for the objection. If a ground for the objection is that the amount of the bond is insufficient, the notice of motion shall state the reason for the insufficiency and shall include an estimate of the amount that would be sufficient.
(b) The objection shall be made within 10 days after service of a copy of the bond on the beneficiary or such other time as is required by the statute providing for the bond.
(c) If no objection is made within the time required by statute, the beneficiary is deemed to have waived all objections except upon a showing of good cause for failure to make the objection within the time required by statute or of changed circumstances.”

As discussed above, the motion successfully argues that the total amount currently posted does not satisfy the statutory requirement of one and one half of the bond in connection with that judgment debtor, but is short by $15.45, so the amount of the bond is insufficient.