Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC699002, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the motion is set to be heard on October 21, 2022.   This is on or before the 15th day before the date set for trial, so the motion itself is not barred by the discovery cut off.  However, the 30th day before the date set for trial was October 8, 2022, so that if the court were to permit leave to conduct the requested discovery, the discovery could not be noticed or conducted within the deadline but would be weeks late.    

Under CCP § 2024.050(a), “On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date...”

This motion does not affirmatively seek this relief.