Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC699002, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court does not find good cause has been established to conduct a physical examination by a plastic surgeon, given the failure of defendants to previously pursue discovery of this nature, and to follow the usual expert designation processes to counter-designate an expert in the area.  The cause for any need for an examination by as plastic surgeon at this late date lies in the conduct of defendants in this litigation, which could have been avoided.    

Supplemental Deposition 
As noted above, relief can be sought under CCP § 2025.610:
“(a) Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.”

The determination of the court concerning good cause is reviewed for abuse of discretion.  McCoy v. Gustafson (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 56, 98.