Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC699002, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] As set forth above, under CCP section 2032.310:
“(a) If any party desires to obtain discovery by a physical examination other than that described in Article 2...the party shall obtain leave of court. 
(b)   A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty of the person or persons who will perform the examination.  The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

Under CCP section 2032.320:
“(a) A court shall grant a motion for a physical...examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.”

A showing of good cause generally requires the requesting party to show both relevancy to the subject matter, and specific facts justifying the discovery, in effect, specific facts showing the need for the information sought. See Vinson v.