Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC699002, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiff was served with demands for further orthopedic IME and further deposition but did not respond so has waived any objection.  

However, the moving papers recognize that defendants are limited to only one physical examination of plaintiff under statute, and that once a party has been deposed, a subsequent deposition may be permitted by the court, but only upon a showing of good cause.  The moving papers concede that plaintiff has already submitted to a physical examination in this matter, and a deposition.  

With respect to physical examination, under CCP section 2032.220, any defendant may demand one physical examination of plaintiff, “[i]n any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries...”   
 
Under CCP section 2032.310:
“(a) If any party desires to obtain discovery by a physical examination other than that described in Article 2...the party shall obtain leave of court.