Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC699002, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rosenberg is currently out on medical leave, so that the examination may be conducted by a doctor of the same or similar specialty.  This showing is an insufficient specification of the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity of the ultimate examiner.   With respect to the plastic surgeon examination, none of this information is specified in the motion, not even the name of the examiner.  

Under CCP Section 2032.020 (b), “A physical examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician or other appropriate licensed health care practitioner.”