Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC699002, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The response that the document is not produced because it has never existed is appropriate under the circumstances.  

To the extent the motion seeks a further response to a request for an authorization concerning third party Beverly Lockwood Conlan, made informally in correspondence, rather than through a formal discovery request to which a response has been made, lacks any statutory basis whatsoever.   Under CCP section 2020.010 (b), with certain exceptions not applicable here, “the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.”   No subpoena to Beverly Lockwood Conlan is at issue here.  

As argued in the opposition, there is simply no statutory basis for this court to compel plaintiff to sign an authorization for the release of records from a third party.