Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: BC699002, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Objection. This request is improper according to California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, et seq., as it does not seek discovery by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the responding party’s possession, custody, or control. Rather, it requests that Plaintiff create a new document. Subject to and without waiving any objections, Plaintiff responds as follows: A form OMB No. 0960-0566 signed by Plaintiff has never existed.”

The objection appears appropriate, as CCP section 2031.010 permits discovery by demands for production of documents, providing, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.”

An executed copy of an authorization is not a document which is currently in the possession, custody, or control of plaintiff, and is not subject to inspection, copying, testing or sampling.