Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC065730, Date: 2024-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Plaintiff American Centurion Bank seeks a court order evidencing assignment of the judgment it has against defendant to American Express National Bank. Plaintiff argues that plaintiff merged with and into American Express National Bank effective April 1, 2018, that the surviving entity after the merger is American Express National Bank, and that plaintiff intends to enforce the judgment under its true and current name of American Express National Bank.
Plaintiff relies on CCP section 673, which provides:
“(a) An assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment.
(b) An acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall contain all of the following:
(1) The title of the court where the judgment is entered and the cause and number of the action.
(2) The date of entry of the judgment and of any renewals of the judgment and where entered in the records of the court.
(3) The name and address of the judgment creditor and name and last known address of the judgment debtor.
(4) A statement describing the right represented by the judgment that is assigned to the assignee.
(5) The name and address of the assignee.
(c) The acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall be:
(1) Made in the manner of an acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property.
(2) Executed and acknowledged by the judgment creditor or by the prior assignee of record if there is one.
(d)(1) If an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment purports to be executed or acknowledged by an authorized agent of the judgment creditor or an authorized agent of a prior assignee of record, then documentation sufficient to evidence that authorization shall be filed together with the acknowledgment of assignment of judgment.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an assignee of a right represented by a judgment may also become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court that entered judgment a court order or other documentation that evidences assignment of judgment by operation of law.”
There has been no acknowledgment of assignment filed by the moving party, and certainly no document complying with the provisions of subdivisions (b) or (c).