Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC067254, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Service shall be made personally or by mail. The judgment creditor is not bound by the revocation until the judgment creditor has received a copy of the notice revoking the request or consent.”
(Emphasis added). 
There is no request in the file that service be made upon defendant’s attorney, as required under the statute, so that service of the interrogatories on the attorney was not valid under the statute.  

This posture leaves the service on defendant by priority mail.  Defendant argues that service was required to be made in the same manner as service of summons, in reliance on CCP section 684.110 (a)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, “if legal process is required to be personally served under this title, service shall be made in the same manner as a summons is served…”    

CCP section 708.020 does not expressly require personal service of interrogatories on a judgment debtor.  Defendant relies on Alcalde v. NAC Real Estate Investments & Assignments, Inc.