Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC067254, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial 3 (The Rutter Group 1994) PP 9:344.21, 9:344.22, p.9(1) -92.)  These orders have the force and effect of a money judgment, and are immediately enforceable through execution, except to the extent the trial court may order a stay of the sanction.”
Newland, at 615.   

There has been no stay ordered of the sanction, and it accordingly appears that plaintiff has appropriately invoked the enforcement of judgment procedures to enforce the sanctions order in propounding the subject discovery to defendant pursuant to CCP sections 708.010 and 708.020.  

CCP sections 708.020 permits a judgment creditor to propound interrogatories on a judgment debtor to obtain “information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.”   Under CCP section 708.020(c), “Interrogatories served pursuant to this section may be enforced, to the extent practicable, in the same manner as interrogatories in a civil action.”