Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC067254, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically, defendant has served an evasive and incomplete response to the subject interrogatory, providing not a residence address but a Federal Express location, and has failed to comply with this court’s previous order which expressly required that each further response, “must also comply fully with CCP section 2030.220: (a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.”  

CCP § 2030.210 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:
(1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.
Under CCP § 2030.220:
“(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.