Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC067254, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] What would appear to be appropriate here is an evidence sanction.   

Defendant does not appear to be entitled to the issue sanction sought, in effect, an order that plaintiff has not suffered economic damages, as plaintiff is only choosing not to pursue such damages in this action and has not conceded defendant’s conduct did not cause economic damages.   

Plaintiff has not made plaintiff’s position entirely clear and did not by the deadline either serve further responses to the discovery, or amend the pleading as ordered, and seems to still be resisting the order to amend. 

Under CCP § 2031.300 (c), if a party “fails to obey” a court order compelling a response to a demand for documents, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”   

Under section 2023.010, “misuse of the discovery process” includes “(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”   

Where there has been such conduct, under CCP section 2023.030 (b), the court may impose evidence or issue sanctions: