Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC067583, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Pointe Assets now brings this motion to lift the stay.  

ANALYSIS:
Plaintiff Pointe Assets seeks to lift the total stay ordered in this action, arguing that, pursuant to the court’s inherent power, the court should lift the stay in the interests of justice because the stay has served its purpose and while the stay continues in place, evidence that plaintiff needs to prosecute the case against defendants Quanex and Truseal continues to spoliate.   

The stay was originally ordered in this matter pursuant to CCP § 1281.4, pursuant to which, where the court has ordered arbitration of a controversy, the court:
 "shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” 

As noted above, while an arbitration has been conducted in accordance with the order to arbitrate, the court’s order confirming the arbitration award issued in the arbitration is currently on appeal.