Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The responses were served on December 31, 2023, after the court vacated the stay of this action and defendants’ counsel granted plaintiff an extension to respond, and before the date set for the hearing.  A copy of the responses is submitted with the declaration of counsel, and the responses are verified.  [Eisenberg Decl., para. 3, Ex. B]. 

This posture renders the motion moot, leaving only the issue of monetary sanctions. 

Sanctions
With respect to the failure to timely respond to interrogatories, under CCP § 2030.290(c), “The court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  

CCP § 2023.010 provides that misuse of the discovery process includes “(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”