Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] See CCP § 2023.010.   

Moreover, CCP § 2023.030 is expressly limited: “To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title,” the court may impose sanctions for misuse of the discovery process.  

Since the opposition papers fail to point to any authorization in the chapter governing subpoenas, or other authorization for a monetary sanction here, the sanctions are denied on this ground.   (Sanctions are authorized under CCP § 1987.2 for orders made under CCP § 1987.1, but neither of these statutes are relied upon or mentioned in the opposition papers).  Specifically, CCP § 1987.2 provides:
“In making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena as oppressive.”

Here, there is insufficient argument that the motion was made in bad faith or without substantial justification to allow the deponent to recover sanctions in connection with the subpoena or the motion.  No sanctions are awarded. 

RULING: