Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Emphasis added). 

It is clear that a separate civil action would be required to obtain the forfeiture.  While the California Supreme Court has noted that this is an impractical remedy (see New York Times v. Superior Court (1990) 51 Cal.3d 453, 464), this provision remains in the Discovery Act, and does not permit the recovery of sanctions against the third party in this action.  The moving papers do not cite any other statutory authority under which sanctions may be awarded. 

The deponent in opposition to the motion seeks sanctions under CCP section 2023.030(a), under which “the court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct....If a monetary sanction is authorized” by the statute, “ the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that the other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” CCP §2023.030(a).   

Plaintiff argues that the witness has engaged in misuse of the discovery process, without citing any specified “misuse” of the discovery process under the applicable statute.  See CCP § 2023.010.   

Moreover, CCP § 2023.030 is expressly limited: “To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title,” the court may impose sanctions for misuse of the discovery process.  

Since the opposition papers fail to point to any authorization in the chapter governing subpoenas, or other authorization for a monetary sanction here, the sanctions are denied on this ground.