Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2020.220(c) provides that
 “Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service 
(1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.
(2)   Any specified production, inspection, testing and sampling...”   

Under CCP § 2025.480:
“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” 

CCP § 1987.1 provides in pertinent part: