Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The matter is not currently on calendar for a similar motion brought to compel the deposition of third-party Meghedy Bandary.  

Opposition to the motions was filed jointly on behalf of Ter-Oganesyan and Bandary in December of 2018. 

Under CCP § 2017.010, “any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action..., if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”  

CCP § 2020.220(c) provides that
 “Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service 
(1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.
(2)   Any specified production, inspection, testing and sampling...”   

Under CCP § 2025.480: