Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Counsel indicates that Ter-Oganesyan never refused to have a deposition taken. 

The court construes this argument as a concession that the deposition should be ordered to go forward on a mutually acceptable date.  Hence, the motion to compel compliance with the subpoena is granted. 

The motion seeks in the alternative an order of contempt against the deponent.  Since the motion to compel attendance and testimony will be granted, there is no need for an alternative order, and the request for a contempt order is denied.  

 Plaintiff moving party also seeks an order pursuant to CCP section 1992 for the forfeiture of $500 to plaintiff by the deponent. 

CCP § 1992 which provides:
“A person failing to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court order, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action.”
(Emphasis added). 

It is clear that a separate civil action would be required to obtain the forfeiture.  While the California Supreme Court has noted that this is an impractical remedy (see New York Times v.