Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.
(2)   Any specified production, inspection, testing and sampling...”   

Under CCP § 2025.480:
“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” 

CCP § 1987.1 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

(b) The following persons may make a motion pursuant to subdivision (a):

(1) A party.”

Here, the subpoena was personally served on the deponent, but evidently no objection was served by the deponent, only by the defendants.