Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Subject to and without waiving any of the foregoing objections, Responding Party responds as follows:
After diligent search and reasonable inquiry Responding Party has no documents in her possession, custody and control responsive to this request.”
	The motion argues that these responses almost comply with the Code but fall short, as not only is plaintiff required to confirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been performed, but must also confirm plaintiff’s basis for stating no document is available. 
	With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.   This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been , or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.   The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
(Emphasis added). 
	The opposition here quotes only the first sentence of the statute and argues that the responses comply.  The statute clearly requires that the “statement shall also” specify the cause of the inability to comply and provide the specified information.