Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC068370, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The further supplemental responses narrow down each response and refer to specific Bates stamped pages of the documents, not the entirety of plaintiff’s previous document production. 
In any case, the motion correctly argues that the responses are incomplete.  Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection. 
With respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”
	The responses here do not state that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody or control of plaintiff are being included in the production.