Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Response to UMF No.  31, and evidence cited, Plaintiff’s Depo., p. 80; Additional Fact No. 88, and evidence cited, Baru Depo., pp. 9, 11].

Plaintiff relies on Civil Code section 3412, which provides, “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” 

Under Civil Code § 1575:
“Undue influence consists:
1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or,
3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.”
    Plaintiff argues that on both occasions, defendant preyed on plaintiff’s generosity, and on her cognitive impairment, and the transfers were accordingly obtained through undue influence.