Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] T, CC, U, V].  As discussed above, there is no dispute that a joint tenancy interest in real property may support a claim for partition. 
There is also no dispute that the statutes governing partition actions permit the court to order an accounting:
CCP section 872.120 provides:
“In the conduct of the action, the court may hear and determine all motions, reports, and accounts and may make any decrees and orders necessary or incidental in carrying out the purposes of this title and to effectuating its decrees and orders.” 

Under CCP section 872.140:
“The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.” 

The motion does not dispose of the entire cause of action and is denied on this ground.