Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Response to UMF No. 37, and evidence cited, Plaintiff’s Depo., p. 53-54, 75, Additional Fact No. 83, and evidence cited].

Plaintiff argues that with respect to the Marion Property, defendant placed papers in front of plaintiff and asked her to sign, and plaintiff signed them without reading them or realizing what they were, as she often did with her brother.  [Response to UMF No.  31, and evidence cited, Plaintiff’s Depo., p. 80; Additional Fact No. 88, and evidence cited, Baru Depo., pp. 9, 11].

Plaintiff relies on Civil Code section 3412, which provides, “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” 

Under Civil Code § 1575:
“Undue influence consists:
1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;