Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The elements of a cause of action to quiet title are:  A description of the property; Plaintiff’s title or interest in the property and the basis therefor; Defendant asserts an adverse claim or antagonistic property interest; the date as of which the determination is sought; a prayer for determination of plaintiff’s title.  CCP § 760.010 et seq.  See also Friends of the Trails v. Blasius (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 810, 831.

CCP § 764.010 provides, in connection with quiet title judgments:
“The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.”