Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] This should somewhat alleviate any burden plaintiff is facing.  In addition, given that plaintiff has recently prepared opposition to a motion for summary judgment/adjudication in which plaintiff herself raised or relied on some of the issues addressed by the new discovery, the information should not be difficult or burdensome for plaintiff to obtain.  

 The motion as to the special interrogatories accordingly is denied. 

Document Requests
With respect to written demands for inspection of documents, CCP §2031.060 (a) similarly provides that, “the party to whom the demand has been directed... may promptly move for a protective order,” and that: 
“(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at all.
(2) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of demands, or to a particular item or category in the set, be extended.
(3) That the place of production be other than that specified in the demand.
(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.
(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
(6) That the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court.”
Again, with respect to protective orders generally, the burden of showing good cause is ordinarily on the party seeking the protective order. Beverly Hills Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Superior Court (1961, 2nd Dist.) 195 Cal.App. 2d 861, 866-867.