Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that the matter includes only a limited quantity of potential issues, and that the parties and issues are not novel or complex. 

Under CCP section 2030.030, a party may propound to another party “(1) Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.”

Under subdivision (b), 
“Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories.”

CCP section 2030.040 permits the propounding of more than 35 special interrogatories with a supporting declaration: