Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Benjauthrit and entered judgment.  The court stayed enforcement of that judgment until November 30, 2018, to accommodate the filing of a motion to consolidate or stay the UD case.  

This matter has been consolidated with the UD case, with this case designated the lead case, and the court has issued a preliminary injunction staying the unlawful detainer proceedings. Plaintiff has timely posted a $50,000 bond.

ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Timeliness
Defendant in opposition argues that the motion should be denied in its entirety because it is untimely.   

In connection with interrogatories, CCP §§ 2030.090(a) provides:
“When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.”

Similar provisions apply to requests for production of documents and requests for admissions.  CCP §§2031.060 (a) and 2033.080 (a).