Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion for a protective order accordingly is denied. 

Defendant in the opposition requests that the court require plaintiff to respond forthwith to defendant’s interrogatories, Requests for Admissions and Supplemental Discovery, without objections. 

Under CCP § 2030.090 (c):
“(c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just.”

Similar provisions apply to documents and requests for admissions.  See CCP §§ 2031.060(g) and 2033.080(c).

The motion does not seek a protective order with respect to the Supplemental Discovery, so the court will make no orders in connection with that discovery.