Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court accordingly does not deny the motion on this ground but proceeds to consider the motion on its merits to the extent possible.  

Substantive 
Interrogatories—Form and Special 
Plaintiff seeks a protective order arguing that the newly propounded interrogatories, propounded now that new counsel has come aboard, are unduly burdensome on plaintiff because they are substantially duplicative of the interrogatories already answered and so are unwarranted. 

Relief is sought under CCP § 2030.090(b) (1) and (2), which provide:  
 “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: 
(1) That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered.
(2) That, contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2030.050, the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted….”
With respect to protective orders generally, the burden of showing good cause is ordinarily on the party seeking the protective order. Beverly Hills Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v.