Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has accordingly failed to meet plaintiff’s burden of showing good cause for entry of a protective order with respect to any of the form interrogatories.  

It also appears since there is not the concern with form interrogatories, as there is with special interrogatories, of exceeding the 35 special interrogatory limit, the argument that there is some undue burden is particularly weak.  Defendant in opposition points out that under CCP section 2030.030 (a)(2), a party may propound, “any additional number of form interrogatories…that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action,” without need for a declaration of necessity, and without any express prohibition against re-issuing such form interrogatories.