Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also argues that plaintiff has not come forward with specific facts showing undue burden posed by the document requests, citing to Mead Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 313, 318, in which a document demand was held “oppressive” where declarations showed over 13,000 claims would have to be reviewed, requiring 5 adjusters working full time for six weeks each.  No such showing is provided here.  The motion as to the requests for production is denied.        

Requests for Admissions 
With respect to requests for admissions, plaintiffs seek relief under CCP § 2033.080, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) When requests for admission have been made, the responding party may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That the set of admission requests, or particular requests in the set, need not be answered at all.
(2) That, contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2033.050, the number of admission requests is unwarranted.” 

Again, plaintiff argues that requests numbers 62-71 and 81 were already answered in previous discovery responses.