Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: EC069256, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under the circumstances, the court will not outright deny the motion for failure of plaintiff to have filed a separate statement but will address the motion on its merits to the extent possible from the pleadings submitted.   

Meet and Confer
Defendant also argues that plaintiff has failed to sufficiently meet and confer prior to filing this motion, as the discussion was not sufficiently specific. 

Under CCP § 2030.090 (a), a motion seeking a protective order with respect to interrogatories, “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  Similar provisions apply to requests for production of documents and requests for admissions.  CCP §§2031.060 (a) and 2033.080 (a).  

CCP § 2016.040 requires: