Judge: Randall J. Sherman, Case: 2020-01151111, Date: 2022-11-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Chico’s Fas Inc. (4th Dist., Div. 3, 10/17/2022), “An attorney has both an ethical and statutory obligation to warn opposing counsel, if counsel’s identity is known, of an intent to seek a default and to give counsel a reasonable opportunity to file a responsive pleading”, citing its earlier decision in LaSalle v. Vogel (2019) 36 Cal. App. 5th 127, 135, in which the court held, “It is now well acknowledged that an attorney has an ethical obligation to warn opposing counsel that the attorney is about to take an adversary’s default.”  Both courts cited CCP §583.130: “It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition.”