Judge: Randall J. Sherman, Case: Carlsonvs.Mikles2012IrrevocableTrust, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hunt case, despite multiple opportunities to do so.  On this ground, the court sustains the Mikles Defendants’ Demurrer to the First through Fifth Causes of Action.

 

Plaintiff failed to add necessary party Todd A. Mikles to the First, Second, and Fourth Causes of Action.  As the court ruled previously, Todd A. Mikles is a necessary party since he is the transferor of the transfers that plaintiff seeks to set aside in the First, Second and Fourth Causes of Action.  CCP §389(a)(1)(i) (a party must be joined if “he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest”).  Since plaintiff has failed to cure this defect despite multiple opportunities to do so, the court sustains CalPrivate Bank and the Mikles Defendants’ demurrers to the First, Second and Fourth Causes of Action without leave to amend on this additional ground.