Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV27250, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Strike
As the Demurrer is sustained in full, the Motion to Strike is MOOT.
Moving party to give notice, unless waived.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated: February 8, 2023 ___________________________________
Randolph M. Hammock
Judge of the Superior Court
FN 1 - Frankly, this Court is unaware of the existence of a “Third Party Complaint” or a “Third Party Plaintiff” or a “Third Party Defendant” under California law. This Court assumes that the action filed by “Third Party Plaintiff or Cross-complainant” Greg Naiman is simply a Cross-Complaint, authorized under CCP §428.10 (b). [“A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in an complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint . . . against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action . . .”) (Emphasis added.) His counsel are admonished to utilize the correct terms henceforth.
Any party may submit on the tentative ruling by contacting the courtroom via email at Smcdept49@lacourt.org by no later than 4:00 p.m. the day before the hearing.