Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV30279, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, “requests for prejudgment interest under section 3287 by a successful plaintiff must be made by way of motion prior to entry of judgment, or the request must be made in the form of a motion for new trial no later than the time allowed for filing such a motion.” (Id. at 831 [citing Code Civ. Proc., § 659 [requiring a party move for a new trial “[w]ithin 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest].) California Rules of Court Rule 3.1802 is consistent with this conclusion, as it states that “[t]he clerk must include in the judgment any interest awarded by the court.” (Emphasis added).