Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV33601, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] App. 5th 656, 663.) This court has found no authority applying CCP section 368 to a case with facts similar to this, and neither party has presented any.  

In opposition, Defendant argues that the controlling law on the offset issue is the California Commercial Code section 3305(a)(3).  Because a promissory note is a form of negotiable instrument, it is subject to “the established rules governing negotiable instruments contained in [division] 3 of the California Uniform Commercial Code.” (Saks v. Charity Mission Baptist Church (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1132; Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3104.)  

Section 3305(a) provides that “the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to… (3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.”  (Cal. Com. Code § 3305(a)(3) [italics added].).  The official comment to this section provides that this section “is based on the belief that it is not reasonable to require the transferee to bear the risk that wholly unrelated claims may also be asserted.” (Cal. U. Com.