Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV40232, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 395.)

Like the FAA, “[t]he right to discovery in arbitration proceedings under the CAA ‘is generally limited’ and ‘highly restricted.’” (Aixtron, Inc. v. Veeco Instruments Inc. (2020) 52 Cal. App. 5th 360, 395.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 describes the circumstances under which “depositions may be taken and discovery obtained in arbitration proceedings,” as well as the powers of the arbitrator with regard to such discovery. Subdivision (a) of section 1283.05 incorporates the Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016.010 et seq.) and authorizes discovery “as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court.”

Notably, however, section 1283.05 begins with the phrase, “[t]o the extent provided in section 1283.1.” “This phrase limits the application of the deposition and discovery rules in section 1283.05 to the circumstances described in section 1283.1.” (Aixtron, Inc., supra, 52 Cal.