Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV40645, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Because the County raised the argument that the CUP-related claims were nullified by Judge Chalfant’s ruling in the writ proceeding for the first time in its supplemental demurrer, Cross-Complainants have never responded to or opposed this argument.
As an independent basis for demurrer, the County also argues it is immune from the claims under Government Code section 818.4 because its decision to deny Cross-Complaints a CUP was discretionary. (See Smith v. County of Los Angeles (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 188 [“a conditional use permit ... is, by definition, discretionary”].) Section 818.4 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the…denial [of]…any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be…denied.” (Gov. Code § 818.4.) “Case law is clear that section 818.4 immunizes only discretionary decisions, not mandatory actions.” (Corona v. State of California (2009) 178 Cal.