Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV42618, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] B. Fifth Subparagraph of ¶ 25 (Page 5, lines 6-9.)
Defendant moves to strike the following paragraph in full:
The monetary compensation is the amount of $25,000,000 (twenty-five million dollars), an amount higher than the initially stated in the first complaint because that is the appropriate amount to cover all the expenses Plaintiff had to face and to ensure that Defendant won't ever do this again.
Defendant first argues this portion should be stricken because a specific dollar amount is not recoverable in personal injury suits. Defendant relies on CCP section 425.10(b). Under this section, “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated” in the complaint. (§ 425.10(b).) This section also applies to non-personal injury claims that are closely tied to an injury or death cause of action. (See Jones v.