Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV42618, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 22.)
The court agrees that Plaintiff’s claim is essentially one for personal injury. Accordingly, to the extent a portion of the $25,000,000 dollar damages sought is based on these injuries, Plaintiff may not state a dollar amount. The paragraph is therefore stricken on this ground.
Defendant also moves to strike this paragraph on the grounds that it seeks punitive damages for professional negligence without having sought leave of court to include the request. CCP § 425.13(a) provides that “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” Psychologist are included in the definition of “health care provider.” (§ 425.13(b); Cal. BPC Div. 2, Chap. 6.6 [“Psychologists]”.) CCP § 425.13 is not limited to malpractice claims.