Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV47123, Date: 2023-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants contend the Third Cause of Action for Cancellation of Instruments fails against them because they do not hold an interest in any of the instruments Plaintiff seeks to cancel. Rather, “EIJ divested its interest in the assignment to AWBCO and does not appear in any other documents.” (Dem. 12: 20-21.) Thus, “[s]ince Demurring Parties do not claim any sort of interest that they can enforce through these instruments, the reverse is true that they are not proper parties to an action to cancel the instruments.” (Dem. 12: 23-24.)
Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”
Plaintiff alleges that “[t]he first Void instrument is the assignment from EIJ to AWBCO which was forged by backdating it so that assignee AWBCO could extort additional money from Plaintiff after the assignment.”