Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 20STCV47887, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] A court must then balance these competing considerations.” (Williams v. Superior Ct. (2017) 3 Cal. 5th 531, 552.)

Here, Plaintiff identified Ms. Edwards as a witness in response to Univar’s form interrogatories as someone with knowledge of the occurrence giving rise to this action. In her special interrogatory number 7, Plaintiff again identified Ms. Edwards as someone with knowledge of the facts concerning Decedent’s exposure to chemical products.

A plaintiff may waive the psychotherapist-plaintiff privilege by placing her mental condition at issue in the lawsuit. (Cal. Evid. Code § 1016). The exception provides in relevant part that “[t]here is no privilege…as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient.”  (Id.)