Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 21STCV05092, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 24.) Accordingly, each Defendant “had the power to prevent, remedy or guard against the dangerous condition.” (Id.) Plaintiff seeks damages for her injuries from the City and Metro.
B. Moving Party’s Arguments and Evidence
Defendant Metro moves for summary judgment. It argues that it owed Plaintiff no duty of care as a matter of law, because Metro “did not own, maintain or control the subject area where this incident occurred, or own, maintain or control the subject pole that Plaintiff contends constituted a dangerous condition.” (Mtn. 3: 12-14.)
Government Code Section 835 governs the liability of public entities. It provides:
Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
(Gov. Code § 835.)
For purposes of this section, property of a public entity means real or personal property “owned or controlled by the public entity.” (§ 830, subd. (c).)