Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 21STCV12544, Date: 2024-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] In California, “[a] party may not recover attorney fees unless expressly authorized by statute or contract.” (Hom v. Petrou (2021) 67 Cal. App. 5th 459, 464; See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1021, 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).) 

Under Labor Code section 218.5(a), “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action…” Additionally, under Labor Code section 1194(a), “[n]otwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”  [FN 1]

Here, because Plaintiff prevailed on some causes of action and obtained a net monetary recovery, there can be no real dispute that Plaintiff was the prevailing party at trial. Plaintiff is therefore entitled to recover his reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.