Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 21STCV19292, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Stevenson Real Estate Services, Inc. v. CB Richard Ellis Real Estate Services, Inc. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1215, 1219-20.) “A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made at any time either prior to the trial or at the trial itself.” (Stoops v. Abbassi (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 644, 650.)

4. Analysis

Defendant moves for judgment on the pleadings as to the entire Complaint, arguing the claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations in Government Code section 12965. “This code section establishes a strict ‘one-year statute of limitations, commencing from the date of the right-to-sue notice by the [DFEH],’ except for certain statutory exceptions,” none of which are applicable here. (Acuna v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. (2013) 217 Cal. App. 4th 1402, 1413.)