Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 21STCV40125, Date: 2024-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Tickner (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1513, 1525.)
Plaintiffs allege “in or about 1960,” the then-owner of the joint parcel divided the parcel into the two separate lots. (FAC ¶ 11.) But Plaintiffs also invoke delayed discovery by alleging they did not discover the dispute over the property line until they hired a surveyor in 2020. (Id. ¶¶ 20-23.)
Relying on Civil Code section 1213, Defendants counter in reply that Plaintiffs had constructive notice of the boundary of the property by operation of the 1998 deed transferring the property to Plaintiff Rita Watnick. Under section 1213, “[e]very conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.” (Emphasis added.)
Defendants’ argument fails because Plaintiff, as grantee of the 1998 deed, was not a “subsequent purchaser” of that deed. (See Berendsen v. McIver (1954) 126 Cal. App. 2d 347, 354 [“Section 1213 does not apply to a grantee of the particular deed recorded.