Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 21STCV40125, Date: 2025-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 76.) Plaintiffs allege “[t]he erroneous belief by Plaintiffs, Defendants, and their predecessors in interest, that the property line as described in their conveyance instruments was contiguous with the apparent boundary between the two subject parcels constitutes a mutual mistake.” (Id. ¶ 77.) Plaintiffs seek to reform the deeds “to set the property line (as described in both deeds’ legal descriptions) just south of the Pool Wall, Crib Wall foundation, and Chain Link Fence.” (Id. ¶ 78.)
1. Issue 2: Mistake
Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” (Civ. Code § 3399.)
“Reformation is an equitable remedy the essential purpose of which is to ensure the contract, as reformed, reflects the parties’ mutual intention.” (Komorsky v. Farmers Ins. Exch. (2019) 33 Cal.