Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV03959, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Specially-Appearing Defendants’ Motion to Quash is GRANTED.

Dismissal of the Action Under CCP §§ 583.410 and 583.420

Together with their motion to quash, Defendants also move to dismiss the action for Plaintiff’s delay in prosecution pursuant to CCP sections 583.410 and 583.420.

 CCP section 583.410(a) provides that the “court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” Relatedly, section 583.420 provides that a “court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution” unless “service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” 

Under Rule of Court Rule 3.1342, “[a] party seeking dismissal of a case under Code of Civil Procedure sections 583.410-583.430 must serve and file a notice of motion at least 45 days before the date set for hearing of the motion.”