Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV03959, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at pp. 1441-1442.)  When a defendant moves to quash service of the summons and complaint, the plaintiff has “the burden of proving the facts that did give the court jurisdiction, that is the facts requisite to an effective service.”  (Coulston v. Cooper (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 866, 868.)  “A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper service of process.”  (Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)

Service by mail under California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 states, in the relevant part, that “[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30 subd. (c).)

On June 5, 2023, Plaintiff filed an amended proof of service indicating he served Defendants by mail and acknowledgment of receipt of service. August 10, 2023, Plaintiff filed another amended proof of service on, indicating service “by other means.”