Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV04216, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated: May 23, 2024 ___________________________________
Randolph M. Hammock
Judge of the Superior Court
FN 1- Plaintiffs served the moving papers on Defendant by email on April 29, 2024. (See Proof of Service.)
FN 2- A writing is “signed by a party” if it is signed by “[a]n attorney who represents the party.” (CCP § 664.6(b)(2).)
FN 3- Plaintiffs contend they are “entitled to enforce the settlement agreement and recover the full settlement funds of $40,572.00 without surrendering the vehicle per Civil Code section 1440.” (Mtn. 3: 14-16, emphasis added.) Section 1440 provides: “If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party.” Plaintiffs have not provided any meaningful analysis of this code section, much less authority applying it to a vehicle surrender under similar circumstances.