Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV08249, Date: 2024-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SSDMF 34.) This clearly suggests a discriminatory animus toward Plaintiff based on her race.
Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion for Summary Adjudication of the Second Cause of Action is DENIED.
C. Third Cause of Action for Violation of Civil Code section 789.3
Next, Defendants argue Plaintiff’s third cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 789.3 fails because Plaintiff voluntarily vacated the unit, and that Defendants never prevented Plaintiff from accessing the unit.
In pertinent part, Civil Code section 789.3 provides that “a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: (1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device; (2) Remove outside doors or windows; or (3) Remove from the premises the tenant’s personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior written consent of the tenant, except when done pursuant to the procedure set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1980) of Title 5 of Part 4 of Division 3.” (Civil Code § 789.3(b).)
Plaintiff has established a triable issue on whether Defendants violated this Code section. Plaintiff testified at her deposition that Defendant Gallanis “told her to leave” the property and took her keys.