Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV19747, Date: 2022-12-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] For this reason, the court will grant Plaintiff leave to amend his misappropriation claim, if he so desires.

As to the other proposed claim, Penal Code section 632.7(a) provides, “Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished” in the manner the section proceeds to describe. (Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. (2021) 11 Cal. 5th 183, 191–92.)