Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV19747, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (David Decl, Exh. 2.) A few days later, Plaintiff indicated in another email that he was “prepared to offer settlement money,” but that the $3000 demand would “be extremely difficult to fulfill in such a short period of time.” (Id.) Instead, Plaintiff indicated he was “prepared to offer $500 by Friday 29th, 2022” if Defendant removed the post. (David Decl., Exh. 3.) Defendant declined this offer. (Id.)
Finally, Plaintiff’s contention that Defendant violated California Penal Code section 632.7 with her Tumblr post is without merit. That section provides “(a) Every person who, without the consent of all of the parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” (Penal Code § 632.7.)
Plaintiff cites no case authority addressing section 632.7, much less any suggesting that screenshotting and then posting messages exchanged on a dating website might fall within its purview.