Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV19824, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) The only issue involved in a demurrer hearing is whether the complaint, as it stands, unconnected with extraneous matters, states a cause of action. (Hahn, 147 Cal.App.4th at 747.)
IV. Analysis
A. Whether the Tenant Protection Act Applies
Defendant Living the Dream demurs to the Complaint on the ground that it fails to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action for unlawful detainer against it. Specifically, Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs have not alleged compliance with the notice requirements of the Tenant Protection Act (“the Act”) (Cal. Civ. Code § 1946.2.) In opposition, Plaintiffs argue the Act does not apply here.
Section 1946.2(a) provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.
Moreover, before issuing a notice to terminate for just cause for a curable lease violation, the Act requires that an owner must first give the tenant a three-day notice of the violation with an opportunity to cure pursuant to CCP § 1161(3).