Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV19824, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also argues that section 1946.2 does not apply because Defendants used the property for business purposes, and not as a “dwelling unit.” Plaintiff states: “Defendants are business entities who entered the lease to use the Property for business purposes.” (Opp. 4: 19-20.) The Act provides that it “shall apply to all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.” (Civ. Code § 1940(a).) It goes on to define “dwelling unit” to mean “a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.” (Civ. Code § 1940(c).)
The Complaint alleges in more than one place that the parties entered into a “residential lease” (Compl. ¶¶ 8, 11) and that the subsequent sublease was also for a residential lease.