Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV19824, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hahn, 147
Cal.App.4th at 747.)
IV. Analysis
Defendant Living
the Dream again demurs to the First
Amended Complaint on the ground that it fails to allege
facts sufficient to state a cause of action for unlawful detainer againstit.
Specifically, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not alleged
compliance with the notice requirements of either the Tenant
Protection Act (“the Act”) (Cal. Civ. Code § 1946.2.), or the Los
Angeles Rent Stabilization Act (“the LA Ordinance.”) It appears undisputed
that Plaintiffs did not provide notice.
Section 1946.2(a)
provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has
continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months,
the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy
without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate
tenancy.
Moreover, before
issuing a notice to terminate for just cause for a curable
lease violation, the Act requires that an owner must first give
the tenant a three-day notice of the violation with an
opportunity to cure pursuant to CCP § 1161(3). If not cured within the