Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV21021, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants now move for an order enforcing the parties’ settlement agreement pursuant to CCP § 664.6. Plaintiff did not oppose.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Defendants’ motion to enforce the settlement agreement is GRANTED.
Pursuant to the Settlement, Defendants are awarded $2,040.00 in reasonable attorney’s fees. Judgement is to be entered in favor of Defendant and against the Plaintiff in said amount.
Defendants are to file a [Proposed] Judgment consistent with this ruling.
DISCUSSION:
Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement Per CCP § 664.6
A. Legal Standard
CCP § 664.6 provides:
If the parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.
(CCP § 664.6 [bold emphasis and underlining added].)
A settlement agreement in which the parties agree that the Court will retain jurisdiction to enforce the settlement must be signed by the parties (not just their counsel) and filed with the Court before the action is dismissed.