Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV21054, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Law Office notes that Defendant deposed Plaintiff on September 26, 2023, where she testified “at length regarding her damages.” Finally, the law office argues the documents sought are not crucial to Defendant’s preparation of the case, that the subpoena is procedurally defective, and that it contains oppressive and unreasonable demands. 

As an initial matter, there is no merit to the Law Firm’s contention that the subpoena is procedurally defective. Generally, the subpoenaing party is required to serve a Notice to Consumer on a consumer whose records are sought. (See C.C.P. § 1985.3(b)(1) (“Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of the affidavit supporting the issuance of the subpoena, if any, and of the notice described in subdivision (e), and proof of service . . .” ). 

Here, Defendant did not technically serve a Notice on Plaintiff herself, only her counsel. However, the notice to Plaintiff would have gone to the same place: the Law Firm. Thus, Plaintiff undoubtedly received notice of the subpoena through her counsel as required.