Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV23446, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)); or “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering” (id., § 15610.07, subd. (b)). The Act defines neglect as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) “Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs.... [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (b).) “[W]hen the medical care of an elder is at issue, ‘the statutory definition of ‘neglect’ speaks not of the undertaking of medical services, but of the failure to provide medical care.’” (Carter, supra, 198 Cal.