Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV34233, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gafni (LASC Case No. 22SCV34099); and (2) again by opposing Plaintiff’s TRO and preliminary injunction in the instant case, 22STCV34223. Plaintiff improperly conflates the two separate actions. Defendant cites no authority suggesting that making a general appearance in the related case has any implication in this case. Thus, this court addresses only whether Defendant made a general appearance in the instant case.
Here, as argued by Defendant, Defendant’s opposition to the ex parte falls within the purview of CCP section 418.11 and was not a general appearance. This section provides: “An appearance at a hearing at which ex parte relief is sought, or an appearance at a hearing for which an ex parte application for a provisional remedy is made, is not a general appearance and does not constitute a waiver of the right to make a motion under Section 418.10.” (CCP 418.11.)
The instant case is distinguishable from Factor Health Mgmt. v. Superior Ct. (2005) 132 Cal. App. 4th 246, 250, in which the Court found section 418.11 was inapplicable and that the defendants had made a general appearance.