Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV36652, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] This defeats the claims by all Plaintiffs.
Accordingly, Defendants’ Demurrer to the Complaint is SUSTAINED in its entirety. It appears there is no probability of reasonable amendment, as Plaintiffs’ claims fail as a matter of law, and not due to a lack of allegations that could be supplemented. Therefore, no leave to amend is given.
E. Defendants’ Request for Sanctions
Defendants seek sanctions against Plaintiffs for bringing this action, which they contend was “baseless and in bad faith.” (Mtn. 13: 4-5.)
CCP section 128.5 provides that “[a] trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” “Frivolous” means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party. (CCP § 128.5(b)(2).)
A motion for sanctions under this section “shall be made separately from other motions or requests.” (§ 128.5(f)(1)(A).)