Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV38612, Date: 2025-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp. 5: 11.)
Defendants note that Plaintiff has not provided a declaration from Plaintiff or anyone at Justice for Abuse. The only evidence comes from the declaration of Plaintiff’s counsel, Crystle Caigoy, which offers little in the form of substance on the communications at issue. (See, e.g., State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Superior Ct. (1997) 54 Cal. App. 4th 625, 639 [“When a party asserts the attorney-client privilege it is incumbent upon that party to prove the preliminary fact that a privilege exists.”]) 

The attorney-client privilege is codified in Evidence Code section 954, which provides in part: “[T]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.” “[T]he fundamental purpose behind the privilege is to safeguard the confidential relationship between clients and their attorneys so as to promote full and open discussion of the facts and tactics surrounding individual legal matters. [Citation.]” (2,022 Ranch v. Superior Ct. (2003) 113 Cal.