Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 22STCV38612, Date: 2025-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]” (2,022 Ranch v. Superior Ct. (2003) 113 Cal. App. 4th 1377, 1387–88.) “The attorney-client privilege only protects confidential communications between a client and his or her attorney during the course of an attorney-client relationship.” (Id. at 1388.)

There is a separate privilege for lawyer referral services. The lawyer referral service-client privilege, codified in Evidence Code section 966, provides in relevant part that “the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer referral service.” (Evid. Code § 966(a).)