Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCP02115, Date: 2023-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See 08/30/2023 Ruling and Minute Order.)
On September 14, 2023, Petitioner filed a Proof of Service showing personal service of the petition and related documents on Respondent Sloan Schaffer on September 8, 2023, at 1:04 PM. (See 09/14/2023 Proof of Service.) Service occurred at 210 Cold Springs Road, Hudson, NY 12534.
Where, as here, the arbitration agreement did not provide for the manner of service, and where service occurs outside of California, CCP section 1290.4(b)(2) provides: 
Service outside this State shall be made by mailing the copy of the petition and notice and other papers by registered or certified mail. Personal service is the equivalent of such service by mail. Proof of service by mail shall be made by affidavit showing such mailing together with the return receipt of the United States Post Office bearing the signature of the person on whom service was made. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, if service is made in the manner provided in this paragraph, the petition may not be heard until at least 30 days after the date of such service.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, by personally serving the petition on Respondent at the New York address—which is the equivalent of service by mail—Petitioner has adequately served the Respondent. Moreover, based on a date of service of September 8, 2023, this motion now comes for hearing more than 30-days after the date of such service.