Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCV07681, Date: 2024-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 7, 2023, the parties stipulated to stay the court proceeding and submit the matter to arbitration. Plaintiff now moves to vacate the order staying the proceedings and withdraw from arbitration. Defendants opposed.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff’s Motion to Lift Stay and Withdraw from Arbitration is DENIED.
Defendant is ordered to give notice, unless waived.
DISCUSSION:
Motion to Vacate Stay and Withdraw from Arbitration
I. Legal Standard
Subdivision (a)(1) of section 1281.98 provides: “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.”
Subdivision (b) of section 1281.98 allows the employee or consumer to “unilaterally elect” any of several options if “the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default” under subdivision (a). The employee or consumer may “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(1)), “[c]ontinue the arbitration proceeding, if the arbitration provider agrees to continue administering the proceeding, notwithstanding the drafting party's failure to pay fees or costs” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(2)), “[p]etition the court for an order compelling the drafting party to pay all arbitration fees that the drafting party is obligated to pay under the arbitration agreement or the rules of the arbitration provider” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(3)), or “[p]ay the drafting party's fees and proceed with the arbitration proceeding” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(4)).
II. Analysis
Plaintiff moves under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98 to withdraw from arbitration, lift the stay, and proceed with this matter in court.