Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCV10857, Date: 2024-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) “Oppression” means despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship in conscious disregard of that person’s rights. 
(3) “Fraud” means that a defendant intentionally misrepresented or concealed a material fact and did so intended to harm a plaintiff.
Defendants argue Plaintiff cannot seek punitive damages because she first must seek permission of the court under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13. CCP § 425.13(a) provides that “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.”  For the purposes of this section, “health care provider” means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code. (§ 425.13(b).) Section 425.13 is not limited to malpractice claims. It applies to any claim for injury “directly related to the professional services provided” by a health care provider. (Central Pathology Service Med. Clinic, Inc. v. Sup.Ct. (1992) 3 Cal. 4th 181, 191.)
Notably, Plaintiff’s opposition fails to acknowledge or address section 425.13. Based partly on the lack of an opposition, this court concludes this action is one “for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider,” which invokes CCP section 425.13. Because Plaintiff did not seek leave to seek punitive damages, those allegations are ordered STRICKEN.