Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCV15217, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Shin Decl. ¶ 5.) Plaintiff now seeks to subpoena documents from Kinsel relating to the insurance claim. Defendant argues those documents are attorney work product, protected by the attorney client privilege, overbroad, and not relevant to this action.

First, the court rejects the contention that the attorney-client privilege applies to the documents. The attorney-client privilege is codified in Evidence Code section 954, which provides in part: “[T]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.” “[T]he fundamental purpose behind the privilege is to safeguard the confidential relationship between clients and their attorneys so as to promote full and open discussion of the facts and tactics surrounding individual legal matters. [Citation.]” (2,022 Ranch v. Superior Ct. (2003) 113 Cal.