Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCV15217, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The documents sought here from Kinsel Accounting bear directly on Ulloa’s underlying theft of company property, which ultimately may have triggered Plaintiffs’ termination. The discovery is therefore relevant to the issues in this case. This conclusion is consistent with the legislature’s “very liberal and flexible standard of relevancy,” such that any “doubts as to relevance should generally be resolved in favor of permitting discovery.” (Williams, supra, 3 Cal. 5th at 542.)

Finally, Defendant argues the discovery sought is protected as attorney work product. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030(a), “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” Any other work product of an attorney “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (§ 2018.030(b).) “The burden of establishing that a particular matter is privileged is on the party asserting that privilege [citation].” (San Diego Professional Ass’n v.